Recognizing all great researchers equally.

Program

VALUETOOLS 2017 Preliminary Program

Note: (F) denotes full paper 25 min, (T) denotes tool paper 15 min, (A) denotes fast abstract 10 min

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

8:30-9:00 Registration

9:00-10:30 Tutorial “An introduction to the ORIS tool”
E. Vicario (Univ. of Florence) and L. Carnevali (Univ. of Florence)

10.30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:15 Welcome and opening session

11:15-12:30 Networking 

  • 11:15-11:40 (F)  Capacity Expansion of Neutral ISPs via Content Peering Charges: The Bargaining Edge
    Kalvit, Anand (IIT Bombay); Kasbekar, Gaurav (IIT Bombay); Manjunath, D (IIT Bombay); Nair, Jayakrishnan
  • 11:40-12:05 (F) Markovian Modeling of Wireless Trace Data
    Kriege, Jan (TU Dortmund)
  • 12:05-12:30 (F) Performance Evaluation of Network Topologies using Graph-Based Deep Learning
    Geyer, Fabien (Technische Universität München)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00- 15:55 Markov models

  • 14:00-14:25 (F) Whittle networks with resets
    Fourneau, Jean-Michel (DAVID, UVSQ); Dao-Thi, Thu-Ha (Institute of Mathematics, VAST); Tran, Minh-Anh (LACL, UPEC)
  • 14:25-14:50 (F) Perturbation of CTMC Trapping Probabilities with Application to Model Repair
    Gouberman, Alexander (Informatik III, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany); Siegle, Markus (Informatik III, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany); Tati, Bharath Siva Kumar (Informatik III, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany)
  • 14:50-15:15  (F) Multi-Objective Approaches to Markov Decision Processes with Uncertain Transition Parameters
    Scheftelowitsch, Dimitri (Informatik IV, TU Dortmund); Buchholz, Peter (Informatik IV, TU Dortmund); Hashemi, Vahid (Saarland University); Hermanns, Holger (Saarland University)
  • 15:15-15:40  (F) Efficient Computation of Renaming Functions for ρ-reversibility Discrete and Continuous Time Markov Chains
    Sottana, Matteo (Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia); Piazza, Carla (Università di Udine); Albarelli, Andrea (Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia)
  • 15:40-15:55  (T) marmoteCore: a Markov Modeling Platform
    Jean-Marie, Alain (Inria)

15.55-16:25 Coffee break

16:25-17:40 Software Performance Engineering

  • 16:25-16:50  (F) Automated and Adaptable Decision Support for Software Performance Engineering
    Walter, Jürgen (University of Würzburg); van Hoorn, Andre (University of Stuttgart); Kounev, Samuel (University of Würzburg)
  • 16:50-17:15  (F) Runtime Performance Prediction of Big Data Workflows with I/O-aware Simulation
    Llwaah, Faris (Newcastle University); Cala, Jacek (Newcastle University); Thomas, Nigel (Newcastle University)
  • 17:15-17:40 (F) The Back End is Only One Part of the Picture: Mobile-Aware Application Performance Monitoring and Problem Diagnosis
    Angerbauer, Katrin (University of Stuttgart); Okanović, Dušan (University of Stuttgart); van Hoorn, André (University of Stuttgart); Heger, Christoph (NovaTec GmbH)

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

9:00-10:00 Keynote talk: The limits of recommendations, and the role of social ties
A. Panconesi (Univ. La Sapienza)

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-11:45 Best paper candidates

  • 10:30-10:55  (F) Reciprocity-driven Sparse Network Formation
    Tsoukatos, Konstantinos P. (Technological Education Institute of Thessaly)
  • 10:55-11:20  (F) MCMC approaches to rumor source inference using pairwise information
    Kalvit, Anand (Dept. of Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay); Borkar, VivekS. (Dept. of Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay); Karamchandani, Nikhil (Dept. of Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay)
  • 11:20-11:45 (F) FCFS Parallel Service Systems and Matching Models
    Adan, Ivo (Eindhoven University of Technology); Righter, Rhonda (University of California at Berkeley); Weiss, Gideon (The University of Haifa)

11:45-12:30 Networking tools

  • 11:45 -12:00 (T)  VITO: VIrtual Testbed Orchestration for Automation of Networking Experiments
    Stockmayer, Andreas (University of Tuebingen); Kindermann, Christian (University of Tuebingen); Menth, Michael (University of Tuebingen)
  • 12:00-12:15 (T)  Flent: The FLExible Network Tester
    Høiland-Jørgensen, Toke (Karlstad University); Grazia, CarloAugusto (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia); Hurtig, Per (Karlstad University); Brunstrom, Anna (Karlstad University)
  • 12:15-12:30 (T)  Fast Min-plus Convolution and Deconvolution on GPUs
    Luangsomboon, Natchanon (University of Toronto); Hesse, Robert (University of Toronto); Liebeherr, Jorg (University of Toronto)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:55 Analysis of large systems

  • 14:00-14:25 (F) On dimensioning Cloud-RAN systems
    Quintuna Rodriguez, Veronica (Orange Labs); Guillemin, Fabrice (Orange Labs)
  • 14:25-14:50 (F) Modelling user behaviour at a stochastic road traffic bottleneck
    van Leeuwen, Daphne (CWI); van de Ven, Peter (CWI)
  • 14:50-15:15 (F) Distributionally Robust Games: f-Divergence and Learning
    Tembine, Hamidou; Dario, Bauso (University of Sheffield); Jian, Gao (NYU)
  • 15:15-15:40 (F) Scalable analytical model of the reliability of multicore systems-on-chip by interacting Markovian agents
    Bobbio, Andrea (Università Piemonte Orientale); Bolchini, Cristiana (Politecnico di Milano); Cerotti, Davide (Università Piemonte Orientale); Gribaudo, Marco (Politecnico di Milano); Miele, Antonio (Politecnico di Milano)
  • 15:40-15:55 (T) MAGNET: a Software Library for Markovian Agent Networks
    Scarpa, Marco (Department of Engineering – University of Messina); Molica, Giuseppe (Department of Engineering – University of Messina)

15.55-16:25 Coffee break

16:25-17:45 Petri Nets

  • 16:25-16:50 (F) Evaluating the robustness of scheduling in uncertain environment with Petri nets
    Lefebvre, Dimitri (GREAH Université Le Havre)
  • 16:50-17:15 (F) Analyzing Hybrid Petri nets with multiple stochastic firings using HyPro
    Hüls, Jannik (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster); Schupp, Stefan (RWTH Aachen University); Remke, Anne (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster); Abraham, Erika (RWTH Aachen University)
  • 17:15-17:30 (T) HYPEG: Statistical Model Checking for hybrid Petri nets
    Pilch, Carina (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster); Edenfeld, Fabian (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster); Remke, Anne (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
  • 17:30-17:45 (T) Advanced Stochastic Petri Net Modeling with the Mercury Scripting Language
    Oliveira, Danilo (Federal University of Pernambuco); Matos, Rubens (Federal Institute of Education, Science, and Technology of Sergipe); Dantas, Jamilson (Federal University of Pernambuco); Ferreira, João (Federal University of Pernambuco); Silva, Bruno (Federal University of Pernambuco); Callou, Gustavo (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco); Maciel, Paulo (Federal University of Pernambuco); Brinkmann, André (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)

19:45 Social dinner at Restaurant “Le Maschere”

Thursday, December 7, 2017

9:00-10:00 Keynote talk: Load balancing algorithms
Johan van Leeuwaarden (Eindhoven University of Technology)

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-11:45 Queueing Theory 1

  • 10:30-10:55 (F) Size-Based Routing to Balance Performance of the Queues
    Doncel, Josu (University of the Basque Country); Boxma, Onno (Eindhoven University); Abidini, Murtuza (Eindhoven University)
  • 10:55-11:20  (F) Beyond the shortest queue routing with heterogeneous servers and general cost function
    Hyytia, Esa (University of Iceland); Righter, Rhonda (UC Berkeley); Samúelsson, Sigurður Gauti (Aalto University)
  • 11:20-11:45  (F) Self, Social and Monopoly Optimization in Observable Queues
    Snitkovsky, RanIzhak (Tel Aviv University); Hassin, Refael (Tel Aviv University)

11:45-12:25 Security, Reliability and Energy

  • 11:45-11:55  (A) Trading Optimality for Performance in Location Privacy
    Chatzikokolakis, Konstantinos (CNRS and Ecole Polytechnique); Haddad, Serge (ENS Cachan); Kassem, Ali (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique); Palamidessi, Catuscia (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique)
  • 11:55-12:05  (A) Resource allocation in a cloud under viruses attacks
    Sherzer, Eliran; Levi, Hanoch (Tel-Aviv University); Gilboa-Freedman, Gail (IDC)
  • 12:05-12:15  (A)  Automatic verification of reliability requirements of spatio-temporal analysis using Three-Valued Spatio-Temporal Logic
    Luisa Vissat, Ludovica (School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK); Hillston, Jane (School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK); Loreti, Michele (DiSIA, University of Firenze, Italy); Nenzi, Laura (Faculty of Informatics, Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
  • 12:15-12:25  (A) Towards Energy Consumption Prediction with Safety Margins for Multicopter Systems
    Dietrich, Thomas (Technische Universität Ilmenau); Krug, Silvia (Technische Universität Ilmenau); Zimmermann, Armin (Technische Universität Ilmenau); Hotz, Thomas (Technische Universität Ilmenau)

12:25-14:00 Lunch

14:00- 15:25 Queueing Theory 2

  • 14:00-14:25 (F) Achievable region with impatient customers
    Voleti, Veeraruna Kavitha; Sinha, Raman Kumar (IIT Bombay)
  • 14:25-14:50 (F) Profiting the idleness in single server system with orbit-queue
    Phung-Duc, Tuan (University of Tsukuba, JP); Aissani, Amar (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumediene)
  • 14:50-15:15 (F)  Three-way Optimisation of Response Time, Subtask Dispersion and Energy Consumption in Split–Merge Systems
    Pesu, Tommi (Imperial College London); Kettunen, Jani (Google); Wolter, Katinka (Freie Universität Berlin); Knottenbelt, William (Imperial College London)
  • 15:15-15:25 (A)  Exact Computation and Bounds for the Coupling Time in Queueing Systems
    Samain, Sebastian (INRIA); Busic, Ana (INRIA)

15:25-16:15 Networking and simulation

  • 15:25-15:35 (A) Adaptive Holding time and Depth-Based Routing for Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks
    Jafri, Mohsin (DAIS, Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia, Italy)
  • 15:35-15:45 (A) Performance Evaluation for Service Function Chains through Automated Model Building
    Fischer, Andreas (Technische Hochschule Deggendorf)
  • 15:45-15:55 (A)  Network Emulation Support in ns-3 Through Kernel Bypass Techniques
    Imputato, Pasquale (Università degli studi di Napoli Federico II); Avallone, Stefano (Università degli studi di Napoli Federico II); Pecorella, Tommaso (Univeristà degli studi di Firenze)
  • 15:55-16:05 (A) Modeling and evaluating performances of complex edge computing based systems: a firefighting support system case study
    Cavalieri d’Oro, Edoardo (Italian National Fire Corp); Colombo, Simone (Politecnico di Milano); Gribaudo, Marco (Politecnico di Milano); Iacono, Mauro (Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”); Manca, Davide (Politecnico di Milano); Piazzolla, Pietro (Politecnico di Milano)
  • 16:05-16:15 (A) Some Notes on Rare-Event Simulation Challenges
    Zimmermann, Armin (Ilmenau University of Technology)

16:15-16:30 Closing session

EAI Institutional Members